If you want to increase your success rate, double your failure rate.

Saturday, May 19, 2012

Saturday should be for beer!

Happy Saturday!  How are you going to spend this fine day?  Temps today will be in the mid 80s here and the sky will be more full of sunshine than President Obama is shit.  (well maybe not)
On this beautiful day I will be in a small town south and east of here helping a friend from work cut down a bunch of trees in his newly purchased home-site.  God willing we won't drop any on cars, homes or people.  Not the ideal way to spend my Saturday but if a friend calls you had better answer lest you need one yourself someday.
Yesterday I spent some time working on the boulder wall in front of the house.  I worked at it for a few hours.  I'm no young'un anymore so I can't go more than a couple hours doing this hard labor stuff like I used to.
Sometimes I wonder how I did this kind of thing for so many years.  Sometimes I miss it......at least until I have to sit down in the morning to put my pants on because my back and hips won't let me stand on one leg!
The one thing I have going for me is I can take my time, making sure each boulder fits together like a puzzle piece.  My 3 tier wall has changed some.  It will be mainly a 2 tier because I lacked the height for 3 walls.  I could have done 3 but they would have been really short and it wouldn't be as pretty.  I have another idea for adding some more depth and dimension to it.  Once I get the wall built I can begin installing the planting beds around the house.  One day this place will look nice.  OK gotta go get breakfast started and get the wife out of bed.  She is going with me to haul brush.  (this way she can't complain that we don't spend time together)

Have a great weekend!


  1. I came over from Al Penwasser's blog. I'm Eva from Wrestling With Retirement. If you bought your wife a kindle, she may enjoy my book: "Welcome to Singles Night!" She can go to kindle books and type the title or my name in the search line: Eva Gallant.

  2. Beer. Crap. I KNEW I forgot something.

  3. HaHa. Great post!
    New follower :-)

    Vix @ http://ttoria.blogspot.com


Leave your comment here please.